Council: Elections to Committees and Lead Member Roles

The Town Hall

The Town Hall

 
Councillors started to fill some of the committees and independent positions on the Council during their first Full meeting since the elections in early May.

The appointments were as follows:
 

  • Children and Young People Committee

Elected: Christine Savill, Adrian Davis, Molly Peacock, Fran Grottick, Roy Duncan and David Pearson.

Automatic: Chairman of Council (Amanda Martin), Vice Chairman of Council (Dudley Mumford)

 

  • Children’s Trust Board

Elected: Christine Savill, Molly Peacock, Roy Duncan.

Automatic: Lead Member for Children’s Services (David Pearson)

 

  • Community Services

Elected (including one ring-fenced seat for each off-island): Marian Bennett, Colin Daly, Mike Nelhams, Richard McCarthy, Fran Grottick, Gaz O’Neill, Gordon Bilsborough, Steve Sims and Molly Peacock.

Automatic: Chairman of Council (Amanda Martin), Vice Chairman of Council (Dudley Mumford)

 

  • General Purposes

Elected (including one ring-fenced seat for each off-island): Marian Bennett, Colin Daly, Robert Dorrien Smith, Richard McCarthy, Andy Guy, James Francis, Steve Sims, Gaz O’Neill and Chris Thomas.

Automatic: Chairman of Council (Amanda Martin), Vice Chairman of Council (Dudley Mumford)

 

  • Health Overview and Scrutiny

Elected: Christine Savill, Richard McCarthy, Avril Mumford, Adrian Davis, Mike Nelhams, Fran Grottick, Roy Duncan and Gordon Bilsborough.

 

  • Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authority

Elected: Andy Guy, Chris Thomas and James Francis

 

  • Licensing

Elected: Avril Mumford, Colin Daly, Fran Grottick, Molly Peacock, Mike Nelhams, David Pearson, Chris Thomas and Andy Guy.

Automatic: Chairman of Council (Amanda Martin), Vice Chairman of Council (Dudley Mumford)

 

  • Standards

Elected: Avril Mumford, Adrian Davis, Gordon Bilsborough, Fran Grottick, David Pearson, Chris Thomas and Richard McCarthy.

 

  • Transport

Elected: Richard McCarthy, James Francis, Chris Thomas, Colin Daly, Steve Sims, Marian Bennett, Adrian Davis, Robert Dorrien Smith and Gaz O’Neill.

Automatic: Chairman of Council (Amanda Martin), Vice Chairman of Council (Dudley Mumford)

 

  • Lead Member for Children’s Services

Elected: David Pearson

 

  • Lead Member for Health and Safety

Elected: Steve Sims

 

  • Lead Member for Community Safety

Elected: Roy Duncan

 

  • Equality and Diversity Champion

Elected: Andy Guy